Skip to content
Sony

Privacy Policy

Last updated 14 May 2021.

  1. WHO WE ARE
    We take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal information
    is protected in compliance with the Information Privacy Principles (each an IPP) in the
    Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”). This privacy policy explains the personal information
    protection practices of Sony Music Entertainment New Zealand Limited, a company
    registered in New Zealand with New Zealand Company Number 15790 and whose registered
    address is Level 1, 100 Ponsonby Road, Ponsonby 1011, Auckland, New Zealand. Where we
    refer to “Sony Music Entertainment”, “us” or “we”, we mean Sony Music Entertainment
    New Zealand Limited.
    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the following sets out the
    basis on which we collect, use and disclose personal and other information obtained through
    the Sony Music Entertainment network of websites (including sonymusic.co.nz and any
    related websites which link directly to this privacy policy). Please read the text carefully to
    understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will
    treat it.
  2. A SPECIAL NOTE TO CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE
    You must be 13 years of age or older to register with any of our sites. Please do not register if
    you are under 13 years of age.
  3. A SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS
    Parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control
    tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a childfriendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online
    their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.
  4. SITE MONITORING
    To help protect you and others, we monitor use of our sites, and we use the information we
    collect, including personal information, to:
    • identify fraudulent activities and transactions;
    • prevent abuse of and investigate and/or seek prosecution for any potential threats to or
    misuse of our sites;
    • ensure compliance with and investigate violations of or enforce the Terms and
    Conditions of the use of our sites and this privacy policy; and
    • otherwise to protect the rights and property of Sony Music Entertainment, its partners,
    and customers.
    26528165_1.docx
    Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or
    communications through our sites. If you do not consent to these conditions, you must
    discontinue your use of our sites.
  5. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    If you are a customer or user of our sites, we collect information about you to allow you to
    use the features on our sites, to process your registrations with us, to provide you with
    requested content and to otherwise facilitate your dealings with us. This information may
    include:
    We may collect and hold the following personal information from you:
    • Contact information such as name, email address, street address, and phone number;
    • Billing information such as credit card number and billing address;
    • Demographic information such as age, date of birth, gender, interests, country and
    post code;
    • Unique identifiers such as user name and password;
    • Preference and other information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing
    and music preferences;
    • Geolocation information such as your actual or approximate location (for example,
    from the IP address of your device or computer);
    • Photos and videos that you submit on our sites; and
    • Internet and other electronic network activity (such as your browser type, Internet
    Service Provider (ISP), number of visits and clickstream data).
    You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may
    not be able to register to use our sites or participate in some of the activities on our sites.
    If you do business or have other dealings with us
    If you, or your employer, does business with us or has other dealings with us, we collect
    information about you to facilitate those arrangements. This information may include your
    name, position, contact details, and any other information you provide.
    If you are an employee or applicant
    If you are an employee or a job applicant, we collect information about you to administer
    your employment or process your application. This may include qualification and
    identification information, residency / visa status information, medical records and health
    information, psychological testing results and results from records checks. If you are offered
    a position, we may also collect details such as your tax number, bank account number,
    superannuation and union membership details, to the extent applicable.
  6. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    a) Directly from you
    We may collect, process and use personal information relating to you by:
    26528165_1.docx
    • you providing it to us by filling in forms on our site or by you contacting us;
    • if you apply for a job with us, collecting it from directly from you; or
    • our monitoring of the use of our site.
    This includes, but is not limited to, information provided at the time of registering to use (or
    becoming a member of) our site, participating in contests, chat rooms or bulletin boards,
    subscribing to any services (e.g. newsletters or email updates on particular artists or types of
    music), purchasing downloads, sending e-cards, posting material or requesting further
    services.
    b) By using cookies and other technologies
    In addition, we may use ‘cookies’, pixels and other tracking technologies to collect data about
    your use of our sites and other websites that you visit. This data may include IP-addresses,
    browser version, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the
    Internet and our sites. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard
    drive. Cookies and pixels help us to improve our sites and to deliver a better and more
    personalised service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing
    us to recognise you when you return to our sites.
    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your Internet browser. However,
    please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our
    sites.
    We gather certain information about the users of our sites automatically and store it in log
    files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet
    Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and
    clickstream data. This information does not identify individual users. We use this information
    to identify usage trends, to administer our sites, to track users’ movements around our sites
    and to gather demographic information about our users collectively.
    We also use pixel tags on our sites, which are small graphics on each web page that tell us
    what parts of our site customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches
    customers perform on our site. This information is analysed for us by Google Analytics.
    Sony Music Entertainment uses Google Analytics to gather statistical information on how
    users interact with our sites. Click here for the Google Analytics privacy policy.
    Our sites may also host cookies and pixels from third party services (such as Google,
    Facebook, Twitter or Snapchat) for the purposes of collecting data to enable personalised
    advertising services. For more information on cookies and pixels from third parties, refer to
    section 8 below.
    c) From third parties
    We may also collect information about you from our related bodies corporate, third party
    service providers and other organisations that we partner with. Some examples are set out
    below.
    26528165_1.docx
    • When you apply for a job or position with us, we may collect information about you
    from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers, referees, CV checking
    agencies or others who may be able to provide information to assist us with our
    decision.
    • When you use certain features on our sites that connect to your online profiles or
    social media accounts, we may collect personal information about you from the third
    parties that help us manage our sites. For example, when you sign in to a feature of
    one of our sites through a social media account such as Spotify, service providers that
    help us manage our sites may collect data about your use of the relevant platform and
    provide it to us so we can provide you with tailored offers and content.
  7. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We collect, store, use and disclose the personal information collected from our sites in the
    following ways:
    • to ensure that content from our sites are presented in the most effective manner for
    you and for your computer or device;
    • to conduct targeted advertising or marketing, including to provide you with direct
    marketing communications, information, products or services that you have requested
    or otherwise consented to receive from us (or third parties, where appropriate) or
    which, based on your musical preferences or use, we feel may interest you;
    • to send you requested updates and newsletters about an artist, type of music or related
    special offers;
    • to send you requested product or service information;
    • to administer competitions you enter and to contact you if you win a prize and to send
    the prize to you;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and
    us;
    • to fulfil your order;
    • to send you an order confirmation;
    • to respond to your service requests, questions and concerns;
    • to administer your account;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to
    do so;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to display content based upon location and/or interests;
    • to conduct research and analysis;
    • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have, and
    enforce our agreements with third parties; and
    • to process information submitted with a job application.
    Combining information
    We may link or combine the information that we collect about you from different sources
    (including information received from our related bodies corporate about your use of other
    Sony products and services). Information may be linked via a unique identifier, such as a
    cookie or account number. Alternatively, we may decide to combine two or more databases
    into a single database of customer information.
    26528165_1.docx
    We may do this for your and/or our convenience (for example, to allow you to more easily
    register for a new service), to allow us to provide a more seamless customer support
    whenever you contact us and to provide you with better, personalised services, content,
    marketing and adverts.
  8. WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO
    Subject to the other terms of this policy, and where appropriate, we may disclose your
    personal information with the following, for purposes described in this privacy policy:
    a) Group companies and third party service providers
    We may disclose your personal information to our employees or related bodies corporate
    worldwide, third party service suppliers and providers, professional advisers, dealers and
    agents or existing or potential agents, business partners or partners.
    b) Artists
    We may disclose your personal information to those artists (and their management
    companies) that you have expressed an interest in, who may then use your personal
    information, in accordance with this policy, to keep you updated with information about
    them.
    c) Third parties that help us manage or interact with our sites
    We may share your personal information with third party service providers so that they can
    deliver certain services to us, such as hosting or managing our sites, sending emails and
    carrying out data analysis.
    Our sites use cookies and pixels from third party services (such as Google, Facebook, Twitter
    or Snapchat). Our sites also have interactive features that engage with social media services
    such as Facebook, Twitter and Snapchat. If you use our sites or these features (such as a
    “like” or “share” button, or you sign up to a competition using your social media account),
    these third party sites may collect personal information about you to enable personalised
    marketing services. They may also share the information they collect with us.
    Our sites also use Google Analytics to gather statistical information on how users interact
    with our sites. Google Analytics uses cookies. Although these cookies do not identify you
    personally, they allow information about your use of our sites (including your IP address and
    device ID) to be transmitted to Google. For more information, please see Google’s site “How
    Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, located at
    https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. By using our website, you consent to
    the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
    d) Other third parties
    Where you take part in a promotion that we hold in conjunction with another company, we
    may disclose your personal information to that company.
    26528165_1.docx
    We may transfer, sell or assign any information, including personal information, to third
    parties, in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of
    substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Sony Music Entertainment, or any part of
    it.
    We may share with others, at our discretion, certain aggregate statistical data about purchases
    and the use of our content, which data may include demographic data such as the age range
    and/or geographic location of groups of users. No personal information (such as names or
    email addresses) will be identifiable from such statistics.
    e) In special circumstances
    We may otherwise disclose personal information to any person as required, authorised or
    permitted by law.
    f) Disclosure of personal information overseas
    We only disclose personal information where we are satisfied that your personal information
    will be protected in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those under the
    Privacy Act 2020 (or where one of the other criteria are met under the Privacy Act 2020, such
    as where you authorisation has been obtained).
  9. TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA THE INTERNET
    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any
    transmission is therefore at your own risk.
    Once we have collected your personal information, we will ensure that the information is
    protected, by such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances to take against
    loss and unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure.
    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to
    access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
    We ask you not to share the password with anyone.
    Sony Music Entertainment has taken precautions to ensure that any credit card payments via
    our sites are safe and secure. We store your credit card details after your first purchase so you
    don’t need to continually enter and transmit those details over the internet. To protect your
    personal information and privacy, we automatically encrypt your credit card data using
    Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts all of your personal information, including credit
    card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the
    Internet.
    You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you
    enter a secure page. Usually, a secure icon will appear on your browser. Secure web pages
    can also be identified by their URL: they begin with ‘https://’, while standard pages begin
    with ‘http://’.
    Sony Music Entertainment has also implemented measures to ensure that your stored credit
    card details are kept safe.
    26528165_1.docx
  10. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS KEPT OR TRANSFERRED
    The personal information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination
    outside New Zealand, for instance if any of our servers from time to time are located outside
    New Zealand or if one of our service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside
    New Zealand or if we share your personal information (in accordance with the ‘Who we
    disclose your personal information’ section above).
  11. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    You can opt out of receiving any further messages from Sony Music Entertainment or anyone
    with whom we disclose your personal information to (as described above) at any time by
    following the unsubscribe instructions in any message sent to you.
    You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, and also the ability to
    correct or update it. Please contact our Privacy Officer (see below) to submit your enquiries
    for access to, or correction or update of, the personal information we hold about you. We may
    deny your request to correct or update information in some circumstances, but if we do this
    we will tell you why.
  12. OTHER WEBSITES
    Our sites may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not
    covered by this privacy policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the
    operators of these sites may collect and process personal information from you in a way
    which is different to how we do so.
  13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will indicate
    any changes by updating the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to review this
    policy from time to time. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our
    Privacy Officer (see below).
  14. COMPLAINTS
    If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about
    the way we have handled your personal information, we encourage you to contact us using
    the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
    Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your
    complaint. We will respond within a reasonable period of receiving your complaint.
    If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with
    the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (“NZPC”). For further information
    regarding how to make a complaint to the NZPC, you can visit www.privacy.org.nz.
  15. OUR PRIVACY OFFICER
    26528165_1.docx
    You may contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to [email protected] or
    by writing to The Privacy Officer, Sony Music Entertainment Australia Pty Limited, 11-19
    Hargrave Street, East Sydney, NSW 2010.